- Home
- / New Faces
New Faces
Welcome to AESES!
Listed below are the latest AESES hires at both universities, as reported to us by the University of Manitoba (UM) and The University of Winnipeg (UW). The lists include full-time, part-time, temporary, and seasonal employees.
February 2024 – UM | February 2024 – UW
New Faces at UM (February 2024)
- Israel Agada – Indigenous
- Oluwaseun Ajibola – Immunology
- Mozhgan Akbari Alavijeh – Earth Sciences
- Salam Al Sayed – Nursing
- Fiha Ali – Nursing
- Iman Ali – School of Art – Director’s Office
- Abhita Anand – Economics
- Alison Anderson – Community Health Sciences
- Braxton Anderson – Psychology
- Terra Anderstedt – Nursing
- Milen Baliho – Anthropology
- Ayel Batac – CHRIM
- Gildamar Batista Rocha – Purchasing Services
- Aya Bengassem – Nursing
- Dezarae Bodnar – CHRIM
- Joel Brandt – CHRIM
- Jaxson Braun – Kinesiology
- Nicole Brolly – Registrar’s Office
- Ashleigh Bunting – Supplier Payment Services
- Karina Castro – IT Procurement
- Dianne Charles-Peterson – Dentistry
- Griffin Chwaliboga – Kinesiology
- Angela Ciceron – Law
- Denis Cote – IST Help
- Laura Dale – CHRIM
- Kimberley Defries – Physical Plant Ground & General Services
- Jacklyn Desharnais – AES Management
- Fairuz Dlishi – S.E.S.
- Anita Ebhoma – Inner City Social Work Program
- Uduak Edet – Food & Human Nutritional Sciences
- Abimbola Egbetokun – Registrar’s Office
- Afrana Esha – I H Asper – Dean’s Office
- Ilham Fares – Dean’s Office, Arts
- Priscila Ferreira Da Silva – Seven Oaks Hospital
- Braidin Filbert – Psychiatry
- Katrina Framst – Extended Education
- Jhannelle Francis – Medical Microbiology
- Valli Fraser-Celin – Animal Science
- Kes Gameiro – Biological Sciences
- Skye Gao – Nursing
- Christopher Gatchalian – Security Services
- Wes Gerbrandt – I H Asper – Dean’s Office
- Cara Ginter – History
- Garry Goel – Oral Biology
- Natasha Graham – Animal Science
- Janice Gripp – Partners Program
- Kebebe Gunte – Animal Science
- Jiahang He – IST Help
- Anne Healey – Dean’s Office, Arts
- Melissa Henderson – CHRIM
- Felix Hoang – Community Health Sciences
- Yasmin Hother Yishay – National Ctr for Truth & Reconciliation
- Fei Huang – Endocrinology & Metabolism
- Kira Hung – Physical Plant Administrative Services
- Bukola Ige – Revenue, Cap & Gas
- Ben Isakov – Stu Clark Centre
- Ann Jansson – History
- John Jennissen – Enrolment Services
- Nimashi Katuwawala – Family Medicine
- Gurleen Kaur – Security Services
- Harsimran Kaur – Security Services
- Justine Kelley – Central Animal Care
- Jessica Kmiec – CHRIM
- Kelsey Krempasky – Parking Services
- Alixa Lacerna – Dean’s Office, Architecture
- Analisa Lazaro-Cote – Biological Sciences
- Hanna Lee – Travel Services
- Serena Lindbloom – Business Administration
- Michael Lippens – Animal Science
- Nathan Lo – Centre for Healthcare Innovation
- Graham Lock – Entomology
- Sarah Luby – CHRIM
- Avneet Mahal – Interdisciplinary Health Program
- Tasbiha Mahveev – Surgery
- Veerendra Makena – IST Enterprise
- Maria Manigque – CHRIM
- Lovejot Mann – Medical Rehabilitation
- Cheryl Marshall – CEOS
- Kaitlyn Martin – Dean’s Office, Arts
- Ali Marzban – Pharmacy
- Beverly Mason – Nursing
- Nolan McKay – Medical Rehabilitation
- Stephanie Melnychuk – Centre for Global Public Health
- Lucelia Melo-Diaz – MB Centre for Health Policy
- Deborah Michaliszyn – Marketing & Brand
- Santana Monkman – Percy E Moore Health Clinic
- Breanne Morin – Plant Science
- Kelsey Morissette – Clinical Support Services
- Sydney Mouland – CHRIM
- Jynx Munro – Percy E Moore Health Clinic
- Bekelu Negash – Nursing
- Ashkan Nejadebrahimi – School of Art – Director’s Office
- Farah Noreen – St. Paul’s College
- Ikechukwu Okongwu – IT Procurement
- Kody Oleson – Soil Science
- Mara Paredes – Nursing
- Poorvang Patel – S.E.S.
- Jocelle Pearce-Vandersteen – Enrolment Services
- Sarah Petriw – Psychology
- Ryan Phillips – Kinesiology
- Aileen Platon – Undergrad Medical Education
- Lara Puetz – Biological Sciences
- Jordan Rempel – Microbiology
- Mae Reyes – Undergrad Medical Education
- Dawson Reynolds – AES Project Management
- Jennifer Reynolds – Nursing
- Lamiya Salim – Medicine Research
- Maryam Samsamikor – Seven Oaks Hospital
- Vivian Samson – I H Asper – Dean’s Office
- Mehraz Sarker – Dentistry
- Grey Schollenberg – School of Art – Director’s Office
- Rebecca Schorr – Medical Rehabilitation
- Dianne Seaberg – Law
- Mohammad Shaheed – IT Procurement
- Anna Shen – Budget Accounting
- Shalini Shyam – CHRIM
- Kyra Sinclair – Medical Education
- Tali Sitschkar – Dean’s Office, Arts
- Breanne Siwicki – School of Art – Director’s Office
- Joseph Slattery – Kinesiology
- Abbey Smirl – Psychiatry
- Sydney Solis – Advancement Services
- Alessandra Sorto – Marketing & Brand
- Alan Srinivasachari – Radiology
- Jennifer Swain – Internal Medicine
- Sara Telles-Langdon – CHRIM
- Nolan Theodore – Dean’s Office, Arts
- Darlyn Torril – Nursing
- Matthew Turner – Business Administration
- Md. Uddin – Computer Science
- Lauren Verhaeghe – Biological Sciences
- Khushboo Vyas – Medical Rehabilitation
- Keana Wallwin – Dean’s Office, Arts
- Zhongyang Wan – Food & Human Nutritional Sciences
- Kirstin Warkentin – I H Asper – Dean’s Office
- Elis Wautier – Marketing & Brand
- Thara Wijewardana – Nursing
- Leah Wishanski – Pediatrics
- Maryem Zahra – CHRIM
- Hui Zheng – Family Medicine
New Faces at UW (February 2024)
- Jhamela Abainza – Art Curator’s Office
- Lea Crocetti – Library
- Denise Cunanan – Rhetoric, Writing and Communications
- Jia Custodio – Rhetoric, Writing and Communications
- Sarah Emms – Indigenous Studies
- McKayla Goddard – Library
- Nicole Gutierrez Munoz – Mathematics
- Morgan Hopko – Theatre and Film
- Nowsheen Kamal – Master’s in Development Practice (MDP)
- Erin MacDonald – Business and Administration
- Prints Magoncia – Marketing & Communications
- Emily Penner – Women’s and Gender Studies
- Lynsay Perkins – Marketing & Communications
- Ashton Powder – Indigenous Studies
- Milad Rezaei – Technology Solutions Centre
- Shivali Sharma – Career Services
- Jordyn Sheldon – Women’s and Gender Studies
- Florianne Soh – Technology Solutions Centre
- Megan St. Hilaire – Anthropology
- Khushi Sukhadia – Career Services
- Muskanben Vhora – Library
- Anna Weier – Research Office
- Stacey Woods – Master’s in Development Practice (MDP)
- Kyekye Yankey – Rhetoric, Writing and Communications
calendar Events Calendar
Wednesday, March 20, 2024
Brown Bag Session - UW
Friday, March 22, 2024
Cosmic Glow Bowling Night
Tuesday, March 26, 2024
Executive Council Meeting
Wednesday, April 3, 2024
New Members' Meeting