Association of Employees
Supporting Education Services

New Faces

Listed below are the latest AESES hires at both universities, as reported to us by UM and UW. The lists include full-time, part-time, temporary and seasonal employees.

August 2019 – University of Manitoba / August 2019 – The University of Winnipeg


New Faces at UM (August 2019)

  • Adeshakin, Olumide Emmanuel – Animal Science
  • Akkerman, Nik – Microbiology
  • Anna, Elizabeth – Emergency Medicine
  • Balness, Christine Augustine – Ongomiizwin Health
  • Beal, Nathan – IST Enterprise
  • Bellefontaine, Toki – Music Dean’s Ofc
  • Bhargava, Puneet – Business Admin
  • Bhatt, Mayank – Med Rehab
  • Brizuela, Marc – Chemistry
  • Brown, Shelby – Biological Sciences
  • Cheslock, Jennifer – University 1
  • Chesser, Stephanie – Ctr On Aging
  • Cicek, Nicholas – Plant Science
  • Crane, Mitchell – Plant Science
  • Cullihall, Katherine – Nursing
  • Dandena, Hanna Beksissa – Plant Science
  • Dickson, Kelsey Sarah – Plant Science
  • Duncan, Connor – HLHP
  • Duong, Tiffany – Kinesiology
  • Evans, Kelly – Undrgrad Med Ed
  • Ewacha, Jennifer – Marketing Comm.
  • Finnegan, Heather Alison – Community Health Sci
  • Fuller, Sarah – Dir’s Ofc Sch of Art
  • Graham, Preston – Entomology
  • Homeniuk, Alyssa – Grad Studies
  • Horne, Samantha – Med Microbiology
  • Jamal, Aliya – Kinesiology
  • Jansen, Attyah – Dean’s Office, Arts
  • Jeffers, Kevin – Microbiology
  • Jofre, Claudia – Purchasing Svcs
  • Karacsony, Patricia – Dean’s Office, Arts
  • Kehler, Katherine – Med Rehab
  • Kibret, Kidist – Plant Science
  • Klos, Leanne – Enrolment Svcs
  • Korchak, Connie – Career Svcs
  • Lazarko, Robert – Continuous Improvement
  • Lewsey, Tamara – Surgery
  • Liu, Yuqing – Biosystems Eng
  • MacMillan, Kathleen – CEOS
  • McCormac, Laura Adele – Med Rehab
  • McIntosh, Kim – IST General
  • McKnight, Daphne – Animal Science
  • Metcalfe, Janelle Irene – Pharmacology
  • Mistry, Ilissa – MB Ctr Hlth Policy
  • Mlodzinski, Kenneth – Music Dean’s Ofc
  • Mohammed, Umar – Immunology
  • Moodie, Edna – Social Work
  • Moreau, Alexandra – Archives & Spec Collections
  • Mwanza, Buhle – Kinesiology
  • Neufeld, Laurel Jacqueline – Biological Sciences
  • Nickel, Lynn – Psychiatry
  • Novak, Analeigh – Archives & Spec Collections
  • Nwabuisi, Victoria – Extended Education
  • Nzenwata, Christine – Technical Svcs
  • Ogloff, Wesley Rose – CEOS
  • Olaney, Anna Marie – Civil Engineering
  • Ort, Nathaniel – Plant Science
  • Ozturk Aptekmann, Arzu – Proteomics & Sys
  • Pagtakhan, CJ – Marketing Comm.
  • Panahi, Roozbeh – Supply Chain Mgmt
  • Peters, Sherry – Supply Chain Mgmt
  • Peyson, Michaela – Sustainability Office
  • Pilli, Bhanu – Food & HNS
  • Quan, Hui – Purchasing Svcs
  • Rahimi Balaei, Maryam – Human Anatomy
  • Ramos, Roseanne – Ongomiizwin Health
  • Razzaq, Maryam – Community Health Sci
  • Reid, Holly – Biological Sciences
  • Riches, Nicole – Pharmacy
  • Robson, Harold – IST
  • Sanchez Jasso, Jessica – Natural Resources Inst.
  • Sepehri, Parisa – Psychology
  • Smolik, Irene – CHRIM
  • Spence, Sara Jan – EAF&P
  • Starke, Frederick Alan – I H Asper Dean Ofc
  • Stevens, Caitlyn Illa – Postgrad Med Ed
  • Stranger, Candice – Northern Medic Unit
  • Sutherland, Kelton – Plant Science
  • Swampy, Winona – Ctr Aboriginal Health Ed
  • Tat, Nguyen – Central Animal Care
  • Tkachuk, Stephanie – Biological Sciences
  • Ulrich, Kurtis Fredrick – Natural Resources Inst.
  • Watt, Jennifer – Biological Sciences
  • Wells-Dyck, Alison – EAF&P
  • Whitehill, Monique – Purchasing Svcs
  • York, Kea – Extended Education
  • Yu, Changning – Biosystems Eng
  • Zeller, Kaitlin – CHRIM

New Faces at UW (August 2019)

  • Aul, Sarvgun – English Language Program (ELP)
  • Austria, Jordynne – Biology
  • Dalbacka, Min Lu – Campus Living
  • Espiritu, Ryan – Financial Services
  • Farag, Maria – Campus Living
  • Ferris, Karen – Athletics – Administration
  • Frederica, Nathania – English Language Program (ELP)
  • Hatch, David – I.U.S.
  • Jonasson, Jennifer – Mathematics
  • Kolodka, Stephanie – Biology
  • Kortz, Matthew – English Language Program (ELP)
  • Kozmet, Diane – Student Recruitment
  • Krenn, Hannah – Urban & Inner City Studies
  • MacDougall, Wynona – Campus Living
  • Moore, Brendan – English Language Program (ELP)
  • Moore, Crystal – Indigenous Studies
  • Patolot, Alyssa – English Language Program (ELP)
  • Pham, Hoang Dat – Applied Computer Science
  • Pineda, Camille – English Language Program (ELP)
  • Pulak, Katherine – English Language Program (ELP)
  • Shirtliffe, Ryan – I.U.S.
  • Wenger, Alexandra – Conferences & Events Services
  • Wiegand, Tanya – Library

Did you know

AESES is affiliated with the Confederation of Canadian Unions (CCU).

AESES' Charter Meeting was held in December of 1972.

We offer scholarships for AESES dependants at both universities.

Anyone can attend a Board meeting by calling the AESES Business Office prior to the meeting and confirming their attendance.

AESES requires new volunteers for various committees. Please contact the Business Office if you are an AESES member interested in joining one of our committees.